Missouri's Workers' Compensation Law does contain a notice requirement. Section 287.420 RSMo. states:
[…] Missouri's Workers' Compensation Law does contain a notice requirement. Section 287.420 RSMo. states:  


"No proceedings for compensation for any accident under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the accident, unless the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice. No proceedings for compensation for any occupational disease or repetitive trauma under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place, and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the diagnosis of the condition unless the employee can prove the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice."

 

 

            So, the lack of written notice within 30 days can be a defense to any claim.  However, a claimant can defeat this defense if he or she can prove that the employer was not prejudiced by lack of written notice.